Incident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369493

Date:Friday 26 January 1951
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santiago AP, COL -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colima, COL
Destination airport:Santiago/Manzanillo, COL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bimotor" of FAM in a landing accident. Left wing "semidestroyed", engines and propellers considerable damaged, when hit an earth wall. Ten J. Jesús Rodríguez Arellano and Ten Hernández Cruz and five executive passengers. Aircraft type not reported.

Sources:

El Informador 30 January 1951, p6