Accident Cessna 170A N170KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369494

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Reynolds & Cain Flying Service
Registration: N170KM
MSN: 19166
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccrory, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, AR (M60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER SAID AFTER ABOUT 10 MINUTES OF LOCAL FLIGHT, THEY EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON A NEAR BY RURAL STRIP, BUT THE PLT SAID HE HAD EXCESS AIRSPEED AND WAS UNABLE TO LAND SUCCESSFULLY. THE ENGINE THEN FAILED COMPLETELY AND HE MADE A FORCED LDG. HE STRUCK A CANAL DITCH, THEN CAREENED INTO A RICE FIELD, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE OR COMPONENTS, NOR EVIDENCE OF FUEL STARVATION OR CONTAMINATION. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE 600 FEET BROKEN, 2 1/2 TO 5 MILES VISIBILTY WITH LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. TEMPERATURE WAS 52 AND THE DEW POINT WAS 51 DEGREES F. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE PROBABILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING ACCORDING TO THE 'ICING PROBABLILTY CHARTS'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1983 N170KM Bob Snow 0 Prague, OK sub

Location