Accident Cessna 150J N61317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369497

Date:Friday 18 November 1988
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying School, Inc
Registration: N61317
MSN: 15070960
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:13095 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED, ENTERED LEFT DOWNWIND LEG FOR TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. WHEN AT MIDFIELD DOWNWIND, THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THE ENG QUIT & HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. THE ACFT CONTINUED DOWNWIND MOMENTARILY THEN THE INSTRUCTOR PLT TURNED THE ACFT TO LAND AT THE ARPT. UNABLE TO REACH IT, THE ACFT WAS DITCHED APRX 1 MILE FROM THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED THEREFORE NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED ENG FAILURE. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER THE PROPELLER CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA037