Accident Cessna 150M N63212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369498

Date:Friday 18 November 1988
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Blue Horizon Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N63212
MSN: 15077179
Total airframe hrs:2573 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTDZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND WRECKED ON AN AIRPORT TAXIWAY WHEN AIRPORT PERSONNEL REPORTED FOR DUTY IN THE MORNING. IT HAD BEEN STOLEN FROM THE BLUE HORIZON FLYING CLUB AT THE AIRPORT AND, ACCORDING TO THE HOBBS METER, HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR ABOUT 0.4 HOURS SINCE THE LAST READING RECORDED BY THE CLUB. THE PERSON OR PERSONS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OPERATION AND ACCIDENT HAD NOT BEEN FOUND AS OF MAY 17, 1989. THE FLAP SETTING, THE POSITION OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRPORT AND THE HOBBS READING WOULD ALL SUGGEST THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING. INJURY INDEX PRESUMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 1988 N63212 Blue Horizon Flying Club, Inc. 0 Toledo, OH w/o

Location