Accident Bell 206L-1 N2780W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369502

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters
Registration: N2780W
MSN: 45332
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf-of-mexico, GM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulf-of-mexico, OF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS ALTITUDE DURING THE FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA021