Accident Cessna 210B N5021P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369503

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:E - Z Flite
Registration: N5021P
MSN: 21058045
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2256 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uriah, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peachtree City, GA
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 6500 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PROP STOPPED WINDMILLING. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. DRG THE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING HIT OVERHANGING TREE LIMBS WHICH YAWED THE ACFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD & DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE ENG WAS REMOVED & DISASSEMBLED WHICH REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE AT THE #2 CRANK CHEEK. FATIGUE HAD ORIGINATED AT THE FRONT CORNER OF THE #2 CHEEK LIGHTENING HOLE. THE ENG WAS MANUFACTURED IN 1961. IN 1962, THE MANUFACTURER REDESIGNED THE CRANKSHAFT FOR THIS MODEL OF ENG BY ELIMINATING THE LIGHTENING HOLE. IN MAY 1962, CONTINENTAL SVC BULLETIN (SB) M62-8 ADZD OF THE AVAILABILITY OF THE IMPROVED CRANKSHAFT. THE ENG OF N5021P WAS OVERHAULED ON 7/21/75 AT 1486 HRS. AT THAT TIME, THE CRANKSHAFT WAS REMOVED, MAGNAFLUXED & REINSTALLED. TIME SINCE OVERHAUL WAS 695 HRS. TOTAL ENG TIME WAS 2181 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA034

Location