Accident Enstrom F-28C N552CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369506

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1988
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Westar
Registration: N552CS
MSN: 437
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:592 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HI0-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, 'I LANDED IN AN OPEN UNPOPULATED AREA FOR THE MECHANIC ... TO MAKE ADJUSTMENTS ON THE MAIN BLADE (WE WERE TRACKING AND BALANCING THE BLADES). I NEVER SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN. I DISENGAGED THE CLUTCH. AFTER THE ADJUSTMENT WAS MADE, I ENGAGED THE CLUTCH AND BROUGHT IT UP TO FULL POWER WITH ALL THE CHECKS BEFORE LIFTING OFF. EVERYTHING CHECKED OUT OK. I HAD LANDED INTO THE WIND AND DEPARTED INTO THE WIND. ABOUT 25-30 FEET HIGH THE HELICOPTER SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS LOSING POWER AND VIBRATION WAS FELT. A QUICK LOOK REVEALED LOSS OF BOTH TACHS (TACHOMETERS) OF ROTOR AND ENGINE. I LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND ADDED MORE POWER WITH NO EFFECT. UPON LANDING THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. NO CONTROLS WERE EFFECTIVE DUE TO LOSS OF (ENGINE/ROTOR) RPMS.' THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN MOVED PRIOR TO OFFICIALS ARRIVING ON SCENE. LATER INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF ANY SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 2002 N552CS David Copp 0 Morrison, Colorado sub

Location