Serious incident Boeing 707-355C N707MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369507

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1988
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-355C
Owner/operator:NMB Minebea
Registration: N707MB
MSN: 19986/730
Total airframe hrs:39210 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-TYPE RATED FAA FLIGHT TEST ENGINEER EXECUTED A VISUAL APPROACH AND WAS OBSERVED TO BE ERRATIC AND FLYING AT V-REF WHEN HE CHOPPED THE POWER AT 50 FT AGL AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT THEN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. AFTER FLIGHT TO THE FINAL DESTINATION MINOR DAMAGE WAS FOUND ON POST FLIGHT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA035

Location