Accident Piper PA-28-140 N28EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369508

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Johns Flying Service
Registration: N28EF
MSN: 7102802
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinook, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:Big Sandy, MT (3U8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS FLYING CROSS COUNTRY, SOLO, TO TAKE A PRIVATE PLT CHECKRIDE. HE SAID HE BECAME LOST AND FLEW UNTIL THE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. HE SELECTED A SNOW COVERED FIELD AND LANDED. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA035

Location