Accident Beechcraft V35B N2255N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369509

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1988
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Roundtree Tire Sales, Inc.
Registration: N2255N
MSN: B-9580
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Delray Beach, FL (X1Z
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT DUE TO FOG AT HIS DESTN. WHILE EN ROUTE AT APRX 2000 FT MSL, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT SAID HE REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR & TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP, BUT HIS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENG WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE LNDG ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE RGT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY, BUT THE LEFT TANK STILL CONTAINED APRX 18 GAL OF FUEL. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. THE ENG WAS STARTED AFTER THE ACDNT & IT RAN NORMALLY TO 900 RPM, BUT WAS NOT OPERATED ABOVE THAT SPEED DUE TO A BENT PROP. MED CERT WAS DATED 5/19/86.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA034

Location