Accident Piper PA-28-140 N54394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369516

Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Robert St. George
Registration: N54394
MSN: 28-7425119
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2682 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pawling, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (KHWN)
Destination airport:Poughkepsie, NY (POV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THE ENGINE WAS TORN DOWN AND FOUR INTAKE LOBES AND ONE EXHAUST LOBE ON THE CAMSHAFT WITH THEIR CORRESPONDING TAPPET BODY FACES WERE SEVERELY SPALLED. METAL WAS FOUND THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITALBE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY LOSS OF LUBRICATION DUE TO SPALLING ON THE CAMSHAFT AND CORRESPONDING TAPPET BODY FACES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA030

Location