Accident Cessna A185F N4759E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369519

Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Cook Inlet Aviation
Registration: N4759E
MSN: 18503865
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasitsna Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING ON A BEACH TO DELIVER MAIL. HE RPRTD THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT SKIPPED ABOUT 50 FT BEFORE SETTLING TO THE GROUND, THEN IT REMAINED IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND & ROLLED STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT THOUGHT THE NOSE-OVER MIGHT HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY THE ACFT WHEELS HITTING A SOFT SPOT ON THE BEACH WHILE HE WAS APPLYING BRAKES. THE USABLE LANDING AREA ON THE BEACH WAS RPRTD TO BE ABOUT 900 FT. THE PLT HAD LANDED ON THE BEACH MANY TIMES DURING HIS 8 YEARS OF EMPLOYMENT WITH THE COMPANY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA017

Location