Accident Piper PA-31-350 N6292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369520

Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Jordan Paper Products, Inc.
Registration: N6292
MSN: 31-7612094
Total airframe hrs:2773 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(I14)
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (3WE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER ROTATION & DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE RGT ENG BEGAN TO BACKFIRE & RUN ROUGH. WHEN THE ENG CONTD TO RUN ROUGH IN SPITE OF ATTEMPTS TO SMOOTH IT OUT, THE PLT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 25' ABOVE THE GROUND. SEEING OBSTACLES AHEAD, THE PLT ELECTED TO BANK THE ACFT TO THE RGT TO OBTAIN ADDITIONAL SPACE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND RGT WING 1ST. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TUMBLED SIDEWAYS & SLID THRU A FENCE BEFORE STOPPING ON AN ACCESS ROAD. A POST-ACDNT EXAM & OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG FAILED TO DUPLICATE THE POWER LOSS AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT. NO PRE-ACDNT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED EXCEPT FOR LOW COMPRESSION (30 OVER 80 PSI) OF THE #1 & #5 CYLINDERS ON THE RGT ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA024

Location