Accident Skypower 6 N46SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369521

Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Skypower 6
Owner/operator:Scorpion Balloons, Inc.
Registration: N46SP
MSN: 114
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circleville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anaheim, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PILOT AND A COMMERCIAL RATED PASSENGER WERE MAKING AN OVERNIGHT FLIGHT. THE BALLOON WAS EQUIPPED WITH INSTRUMENTS AND EQUIPMENT THAT ALLOWED FLIGHT FOLLOWING BY LOS ANGELES ARTCC. THE FLIGHT BECAME ENGULFED IN A COLD FRONT AND ENDURED HEAVY TURBULENCE, STRONG UP AND DOWN DRAFTS, SLEET, SNOW AND FREEZING TEMPERATURES. WINDS OF OVER 60 KNOTS PUSHED THE BALLOON TOWARD UTAH. AT DAYLIGHT THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND NEAR CIRCLEVILLE, UTAH. THE PASSENGER SAID THE PLT MISTAKENLY PULLED THE 'RED LINE' WHICH DUMPED ALL THE HELIUM. THE BALLOON FELL AT A RATE BEYOND THE MAXIMUM READINGS ON THE VSI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA031

Location