Accident Beechcraft A36 N722BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369524

Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Fairview Flyers
Registration: N722BH
MSN: E444
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Destination airport:(KMTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A VOR RWY 6 APCH & CIRCLED TO LAND ON RWY 24. HE RPRTD THAT WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL APCH, THE ACFT WAS THROWN VIOLENTLY ABOUT & THE LEFT WING DIPPED. HE APPLIED FULL POWER & LEVELED THE WINGS, BUT THE ACFT CONTD TO DESCEND. REALIZING HE COULD NOT REACH THE RWY, HE 'CUT' THE POWER, TURNED OFF THE ELECTRICAL MASTER SWITCHES & TRIED TO PLACE THE ACFT ON THE BEST TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED IN AN AREA OF SAND DUNES ON A HDG OF 240 DEG & CAME TO REST AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 33 FT. WITNESSES IN THE AREA RPRTD STRONG WINDS, REDUCED VISIBILITY, & RAIN SHOWERS. THE PLT SAID IT WAS NOT RAINING WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED, BUT HEAVY RAIN STARTED TO FALL IMMEDIATELY AFTERWARD.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL, INFLIGHT, WHILE LANDING, DUE TO LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA027

Location