Accident Cessna 182L N42908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369531

Date:Saturday 12 November 1988
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42908
MSN: 18259248
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winslow, AZ (KINW)
Destination airport:Cedar City, UT (KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT 12,500 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CLEARING WHERE THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LOG PILE & NOSED OVER. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER FIVE PISTON HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER PISTON, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, INITIATING AN ENGINE FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA048

Location