Serious incident Cessna 210L N2267S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369535

Date:Saturday 12 November 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Continental Realty & Develop.
Registration: N2267S
MSN: 21061211
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HAND-PROPPING THE ENGINE WITH A PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, THE ENG STARTED. THE ACFT TRAVELLED UNCONTROLLED INTO A PARKED UNOCCUPIED ACFT. BOTH ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT ON THE GROUND & THE PASSENGER IN THE ACFT WERE NOT INJURED. THE PLT STATED THE PURPOSE OF THE ENG START WAS TO TAXI THE ACFT TO THE WASH RACK. THE ACFT WAS OUT OF ANNUAL INSP. THERE WAS NO AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE IN IT. THE COMPASS WAS REMOVED. THE PLT'S LAST BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW WAS ACCOMPLISHED 41 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE OCCURRENCE. IT WAS REPORTED THIRD PERSON THAT THE PLT INTENDED TO FLY TO CLEWISTON, FL, FOR A FLY-IN BUT THE IDENTITY OF THE ORIGINATOR COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1993 N2267S Private 0 Indianola, IA sub