Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4815F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369543

Date:Friday 11 November 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying School
Registration: N4815F
MSN: 28-7715069
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3497 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lajas, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanjuan, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:Isla Mona, PR (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FILLED THE FUEL TANKS, MADE THREE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS, THEN DEPARTED ON A X-COUNTRY FLT. AFTER APRX 1.5 HRS OF FLT, HE ELECTED TO REVERSE COURSE & LAND AT AN ALTERNATE ARPT SINCE HE HAD INADEQUATE FUEL TO REACH HIS DESTN. REALIZING THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ALSO INADEQUATE TO REACH THE ALTERNATE, HE THEN ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A PVT AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A STEEL CABLE SUPPORTED BY A DRUM (ONE OF MANY STRUNG ACROSS THE RWY TO PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED USE). THE HOBBS METER INDICATED THE PLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 4.5 HRS SINCE REFUELING.THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. THE LEFT & RIGHT FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED & FOUND TO CONTAIN 1.8 & 2.6 GALLONS, RESPECTIVELY. UNUSABLE FUEL FOR EACH TANK WAS ONE GALLON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA029