Serious incident Piper PA-38-112 N2391G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369545

Date:Friday 11 November 1988
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Int'l, Inc.
Registration: N2391G
MSN: 79A0312
Total airframe hrs:6244 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON LANDING ROLLOUT, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND AS IT WAS SLOWING DOWN, HIT A DEPRESSION IN THE GROUND AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SPUN AROUND AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA028

Location