Accident Cessna 150 N16135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369548

Date:Thursday 10 November 1988
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16135
MSN: 15073502
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladewater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristow, OK (3F7)
Destination airport:(O7F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING HOME FROM A PERSONAL NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE HOME AIRPORT BUT WAS UNABLE AND HAD TO ACCEPT A FORCED LANDING ON A RAILROAD TRACK. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, ONE WING IMPACTED A TREE BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO HOLD THE AIRPLANE STRAIGHT AND LANDED ON THE TRACKS. DURING AN INTERVIEW BETWEEN THE PILOT AND AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR, THE PILOT STATED HE HAD NOTICED THE INDICATED FUEL QUANTITY IN THE TANKS HAD DECREASED MORE RAPIDLY ON THIS LEG OF THE FLIGHT. THE INSPECTOR FOUND THE PRIMER UNLOCKED, WITH THE PLUNGER EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH. AN ENTRY IN THE AIRPLANE LOGBOOK INDICATED AN 'O' RING HAD BEEN REPLACED IN THE PRIMER, PRIOR TO THE FIRST LEG OF THIS FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA017

Location