Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369557

Date:Thursday 10 November 1988
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chuck Jones Flying Service
Registration: N10219
MSN: 19
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:9700 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blythe, CA (12 )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON A 'SPRAY PASS.' HE THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD AND NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A COTTON FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN ELBOW FITTING CONNECTING THE MAIN FUEL SUPPLY LINE AND THE CARBURETOR WAS SHEARED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUM03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1977 N10219 Jones Fly Serv 0 Biggs, CA w/o
7 May 1986 N10219 Chuck Jones Flying Service 0 Butte City, CA sub