Accident Cessna U206G N5359U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369559

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1988
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5359U
MSN: U20605240
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2845 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montezuma, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY CARGO FLIGHT, THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID HIS ALTERNATOR FAILED AND THAT WITHIN EIGHT MINUTES HE LOST ELECTRICAL POWER AND WAS UNABLE TO OPERATE THE NAVIGATION INSTRUMENTS. HE CONTINUED TOWARD HIS DESTINATION ABOUT 2 MORE HOURS WHEN WEATHER CONDITIONS DETERIORATED AND DARKNESS ARRIVED. UNSURE OF HIS LOCATION HE SPOTTED RUNWAY LIGHTS BELOW AND SPIRALED DOWN TO LAND ON THE UNCONTROLLED AIRSTRIP. DURING THE DOWNWIND LANDING ATTEMPT ON WET TURF HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1982 N5379U Private 0 Cleveland, OH sub

Location