Accident Cessna 152 N6578B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369560

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1988
Time:18:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gator Air
Registration: N6578B
MSN: 15283954
Total airframe hrs:3825 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TAXIED TO RWY 6 & MADE AN ENG RUN-UP. AS HE CALLED THE TWR FOR TKOF, A NAVY P-3 WAS MAKING A LOW APCH TO RWY 10.THE PLT WAS TOLD TO TAXI TO RWY 10. ABT 30 SEC LATER, AS HE ARRIVED AT RWY 10, HE WAS CLRD FOR TKOF & WAS CAUTIONED ABT WAKE TURBC FM THE P-3. THE PLT TKOF ON RWY 10 & MNVRD TO AVOID WAKE TURBC. AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABT 100', IT ROLLED VIOLENTLY TO THE RGT. THE PLT APPLIED CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE ACFT DSCNDD & HIT THE RWY BFR HE COULD RCVR. THEAIM & FAA ADZY CIRCULAR 90-23D WARNED OF WAKE TURBC & RCMDD 2 MIN INTERVAL WHEN SMALL ACFT IS DEPG BHND A LARGE ACFT. THE TWR CTLR COMPLIED WITH APPLICABLE ATC DIRECTIVES. PARAGRAPH 3-106I OF ATC HANDBOOK 7110.65F SAID TO 'SEPARATE A SMALL ACFT BHND A LARGE ACFT TAKING OFF OR MAKING A LOW/MISSED APCH WHEN UTILIZING OPPOSITE DRCTN TAKEOFFS ON THE SAME RWY BY 3 MIN UNLESS A PLT HAS INITIATED A REQUEST TO DEVIATE FM THE 3 MIN INTERVAL. IN THE LATTER CASE, ISSUE A WAKE TURBC ADZY BEFORE CLRG THE ACFT FOR TAKEOFF.' HOWEVER, THE HANDBOOK DID NOT ADDRESS TAKEOFFS BHND SAME DRCTN LOW APCHS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA022