Accident Cessna 150L N17293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369561

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Service
Registration: N17293
MSN: 15073706
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9859 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(Q96)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS ON HIS 3RD INSTRUCTIONAL SOLO FLT. DRG AN APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT WAS SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, THEN DECIDED THE ACFT WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE GROUND. HE ADDED FULL PWR TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT & WAS NOT GAINING ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT DRIFTED OFF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH AN UNOCCUPIED AIRPLANE. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PILOT NOTED THE THROTTLE WAS IN THE FULL FWD PSN & THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED. THERE WAS NO RPRTD MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA043

Location