Accident Cessna 152 N93031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369563

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Steven Leckey
Registration: N93031
MSN: 15285380
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) MADE A NORMAL APCH AT 60 KIAS WITH 30 DEGS OF FLAPS. WHEN APRX 100 TO 200 FT AGL, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DESCEND BELOW THE DESIRED GLIDEPATH. THE STUDENT ADDED POWER AND INCREASED PITCH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO 40 KIAS. THE CFI SAID HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AS IT BEGAN TO STALL AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO INCREASE AIRSPEED; HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND. IT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NEITHER PILOT REPORTED ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA007