Accident Cessna T210M N732WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369565

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1988
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732WC
MSN: 21061824
Total airframe hrs:651 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sheperdsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KSDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN A CESSNA 172 TO TAMPA TO PICK UP A CESSNA T210M FOR A FLIGHT TO LOUISVILLE, KY. THE 210 HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY FLOWN TO TAMPA FROM FT. MYERS BY THE OWNER. AFTER A PREFLIGHT IN WHICH THE PILOT SAID HE VISUALLY VERIFIED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE FULL, THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR LOUISVILLE. ABOUT 15 MILES SOUTH OF STANDIFORD FIELD, LOUISVILLE, KY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A NIGHT FORCED LANDING IN TREES. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE. AFTER RECOVERY OF THE WRECKAGE, AN ENGINE RUN WAS COMPLETED AFTER ADDING FUEL TO THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM, THE LAST VERIFIED REFUELING OF THE AIRPLANE WAS AT FT. MYERS ON NOVEMBER 2, 1988 WHEN 16 GALLONS WERE ADDED TO 'TOP' THE TANKS. A CALCULATION OF THE FUEL REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FLIGHT FROM FT. MYERS TO TAMPA TO LOUISVILLE WAS MADE. THE RESULTS INDICATED THAT 86.3 GALLONS OF FUEL WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED UNDER OPTIMUM CONDITIONS. THE USABLE CAPACITY OF THE AIRPLANE WAS 89 GALLONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1988 N732WC Gregory A. Hewett 0 Sheperdsville, KY w/o
20 May 2011 XB-AGM Abel Gonzalez Morales 3 Guachochi, Chihuahua w/o

Location