Accident Cessna 152 N93085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369566

Date:Monday 7 November 1988
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bellevue Area College
Registration: N93085
MSN: 15285396
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4669 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vandalia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vandalia, IL (KVLA)
Destination airport:Cahokia, MO (KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH APRX 5 MIN AFTER THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM AN EN ROUTE ARPT DRG A NIGHT, X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT. HE REVERSED COURSE BACK TOWARD THE DEPARTURE ARPT WITH THE ENG PROVIDING PARTIAL POWER. WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND ON RWY 18, THE ENG CEASED PROVIDING POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD APRX 1/4 MI FROM THE ARPT. DRG THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE HOLD DOWN BOLTS FOR THE #3 CYLINDER HAD BROKEN & THE CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANK CASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEV01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEV01

Location