Accident Cessna 182H N2358X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369567

Date:Monday 7 November 1988
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2358X
MSN: 18256258
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burnt Chimney, VA
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (W88
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT WITH NARROW RWY, 25 FEET WIDE, BOUNDED BY TREES. HE DID NOT DETERMINE WIND OTHER THAN ITS GENERAL DIRECTION. CROSSWIND WAS FOUR KNOTS. ON SHORT FINAL, AFTER CROSSING OVER TREES THAT WERE APPROACH OBSTACLES, WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, HE NOTICED THAT THE ACFT WAS DRIFTING TOWARD THE RIGHT BOUNDARY TREES. HE YAWED THE NOSE TO THE LEFT SLIGHTLY. PILOTS MANUAL STATES THAT THE WING DOWN CROSSWIND CORRECTION METHOD GIVES THE BEST CONTROL. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE PIC ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE TREES ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT TWO OF THE FIVE PAX WERE CHILDREN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA027