Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4466Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369570

Date:Monday 7 November 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4466Z
MSN: 18-8814
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sidney, MT (KSDY)
Destination airport:Baker, MT (KBKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS LANDING AFTER A PIPELINE PATROL FLIGHT. THERE WERE NO PAX. THE PLT MADE A WHEELS LANDING ON RWY 30 WITH WIND REPORTED FROM 270 AT 28 KTS. DURING LANDING ROLL, A WIND GUST FROM THE LEFT SIDE, ESTIMATED BY THE PLT AS 50 KTS, LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK GRAVEL ON THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND THE GUST LIFTED THE TAIL. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. DAMAGE WAS REPORTED TO THE CABIN TOP, RUDDER, PROPELLER AND WING SPAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA029

Location