Accident Cessna 150 N3730J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369576

Date:Saturday 5 November 1988
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Lund Aviation
Registration: N3730J
MSN: 15065030
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5887 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA037

Location