Accident Cessna 152 N69008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369577

Date:Saturday 5 November 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southeastern University
Registration: N69008
MSN: 15282428
Total airframe hrs:4091 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:Paris, TX (KPRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT CHECKED THE WX FOR HIS SOLO X/C AND WAS ADVISED OF STRONG WINDS AND MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE SUPERVISING FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS AWARE OF THE WX REPORT AND ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO DEPART, ALTHOUGH ALL LATER X/C FLIGHTS WERE CANCELLED DUE TO THE FORECAST WINDS AND TURBULENCE. WHILE ON THE SECOND LEG, THE STUDENT ENCOUNTERED WHAT HE CALLED SEVERE TURBULENCE, AND DIVERTED TO THE CLOSEST ARPT FOR LANDING. ACCORDING TO HIS DRAWN ACCOUNT OF THE ACCIDENT, HE APPLIED FULL POWER JUST BEFORE CROSSING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, TOUCHED DOWN, ROLLED FOR A SHORT DISTANCE THEN LIFTED OFF IN A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED OVER ONE LINE OF TREES BUT IMPACTED A SECOND GROUP OF TREES AND THE TERRAIN. RUNWAY 35 WAS USED, AND A WITNESS SAID THE WINDS WERE FROM 330 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA014

Location