Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2407L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369578

Date:Saturday 5 November 1988
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2407L
MSN: 38-79A0695
Total airframe hrs:1934 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Donough, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockbridge, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD BUT CRASHED SHORT. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED AS AN AIRMAN AND HE DID NOT HAVE THE PERMISSION OF THE OWNER TO FLY THE AIRPLANE. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. HOWEVER, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM NOR FUEL SPILLAGE AROUND THE WRECKAGE. THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA025

Location