Accident Cessna 210 N6240B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369579

Date:Friday 4 November 1988
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6240B
MSN: 62718
Total airframe hrs:1329 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-540-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:(0C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS FLYING 2 FRIENDS TO HIS FARM. HIS DIRT STRIP RUNS EAST AND WEST, BUT PREVAILING WINDS WERE 320 DEG AT 40, GUSTING TO 50 KTS. A CROSS WIND LANDING TO THE WEST HAD TO BE ABORTED AND THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND TO THE NORTH, ON AN ACCESS ROAD. DURING ROLL OUT A GUST TURNED THE ACFT LEFT AND THE PLT LOST CONTROL. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POWER POLE, 50 FEET LEFT OF THE LANDING AREA, AND DAMAGED THE OUTER 18 INCHES OF THE WING. THE ACFT ROLLED 75 YARDS AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA027

Location