Accident Bell 214B-1 N514RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369581

Date:Friday 4 November 1988
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N514RM
MSN: 28058
Total airframe hrs:5975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T5508D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
OUTBD 5 FEET OF TOP SKIN FROM ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEPARATED IN FLT. PLT EFFECTED LNDG WITH NO FURTHER DAMAGE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED EROSION OF LEADING EDGE PROTECTIVE STRIP ALLOWED AIRLOADS TO INTRUDE UNDER SKIN TO CAUSE DELAMINATION AND SEPARATION. SOOT TRAILS INDICATE EROSION/DEFECT PROBABLY PRESENT AT TIME OF LAST INSPECTION (1.2 HRS).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA016

Location