Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5517X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369589

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5517X
MSN: 5077R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sublette, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Watson, KS (KS51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SOME CROSS-COUNTRY POWER LINES. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN AND STRUCK THE TERRAIN, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT AND SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECALL THE EVENTS IMMEDIATELY BEFORE STRIKING THE POWER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA018

Location