Accident Cessna T210M N1357M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369590

Date:Monday 31 October 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Scranton Aircraft Sales Inc.
Registration: N1357M
MSN: 21061393
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1784 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A 4500 FT RUNWAY, RAISED THE LANDING GEAR, AND TURNED SOUTH AT APPROXIMATELY THE 2500 FT POINT. AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO DEPARTURE RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED PRIOR TO REACHING THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO IDENTIFY ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE. THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD APPROXIMATELY 1 QUART OF FUEL. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK HAD AN UNDETERMINED QUANTITY OF FUEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE LANDING GEAR CONTROL HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION. HOWEVER, THE LANDING GEAR WAS IN TRANSIT AT IMPACT. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL LINE, GASCOLATOR, OR FUEL MANIFOLD. THE ENG WAS TEST RUN AFTER THE ACC WITH NO ABNORMALITIES. THE PLTS SHOULDER HARNESS WAS FOUND FOLDED AND STOWED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89FA017

Location