Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4026Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369595

Date:Sunday 30 October 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4026Z
MSN: 18-7981
Total airframe hrs:3092 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucumcari, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conchas, NM (E89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS FLYING A FRIEND OVER HIS RANCH SEARCHING FOR COWS. THE PLT REPORTED MAKING A 40 DEG LEFT BANKED TURN AT 300 FT AGL AT FULL POWER AND 70 KNOTS. HE SAID THAT THE PLANE WOULD NOT RESPOND TO AILERON CONTROL INPUTS INITIALLY. THE PLT SAID THE PLANE MAY HAVE STALLED. THERE IS NO STALL WARNING DEVICE ON THIS PLANE. THE ACFT LOST ALTITUDE AND THE PLT SAW A 60 FT BLUFF IN THE FLIGHT PATH. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE ACFT AT 20 FT AGL AND LANDED IN ROCKS AND SHORT TREES STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE ACFT CAME TO REST 100 FT FROM IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA025

Location