Accident Klob-gordon TWIN-STAR N50913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369597

Date:Sunday 30 October 1988
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Klob-gordon TWIN-STAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50913
MSN: 3609470
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elsinore, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER TO TALK TO THE PASSENGER. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE WAS GLIDED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT. THE PILOT VERBALLY REPORTED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICE DURING ENGINE IDLE OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUG01