Accident Cessna 172N N21ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369608

Date:Thursday 27 October 1988
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21ER
MSN: 17271290
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Starkville, MS (KSTF)
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLT A PORTION OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD & DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A HAYSTACK. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE REVEALED IT SEPARATED AT BLADE STATION 28.5. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED IT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE FROM A NICK IN THE LEADING EDGE OF THE BLADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA017

Location