Accident Cessna 152 N4715B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369611

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hatbox Aviation
Registration: N4715B
MSN: 15283594
Total airframe hrs:2767 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee, OK (KHAX)
Destination airport:(KMKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK A TRUCK THAT WAS PARKED ADJACENT TO THE TAXIWAY. AFTER INITIAL IMPACT, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND THE NOSE ALSO STRUCK THE TRUCK. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON A RAMP SWEEPER THAT WAS MOVING DOWN THE TAXIWAY IN FRONT OF THE TRUCK AND HE MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS ACFT AND THE TRUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA009

Location