Accident Cessna 152 N4713B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369612

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1988
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lend-a-wing, Inc.
Registration: N4713B
MSN: 1528393
Total airframe hrs:3117 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE NOSE '...WAS WANTING TO COME UP SOONER THAN IT SHOULD' DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLT; HE CHECKED THE ELEVATOR TRIM AND FOUND IT PROPERLY SET. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE REDUCED THE PWR AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE 'GOT AHEAD' OF HIM AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO STOP, AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT NOTED THAT HIS INSTRUCTOR HAD BRIEFED HIM TO EXPECT INCREASED TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE WITH ONLY ONE PERSON ON BOARD; HOWEVER, HE WAS SUPRISED BY THE INCREASED PERFORMANCE. HE SAID HE HAD APPARENTLY APPLIED EXCESSIVE PRESSURE TO THE LEFT BRAKE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO STOP, AS THE LEFT TIRE HAD LEFT A SKID MARK ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA018

Location