Accident Cessna 152 N757XV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369615

Date:Monday 24 October 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Corporate Air Of Billings
Registration: N757XV
MSN: 152-80094
Total airframe hrs:2319 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBIL)
Destination airport:(KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, WITH REPORTED WINDS GUSTING TO 14 KTS. DURING A LANDING THE PLT MISJUDGED THE FLARE AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. HE SAID THE WIND RAISED THE RIGHT WING AND THAT HE OVERCORRECTED WITH AILERON AND PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE, PRODUCING A STALL. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RWY AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA023

Location