Accident Cessna A185F N185SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369619

Date:Sunday 23 October 1988
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Boyd Machine Co., Inc.
Registration: N185SH
MSN: 18502782
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trumbauersville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quakertown, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND ENGINE POWER WAS LOST APPROXIMATELY 200-250 FEET A.G.L. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES AND A SWING SET DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE PILOT ADMITTED THAT HE TOOK WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE 'OFF' POSITION.

Probable Cause: AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN WHICH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES AND A SWING SET, FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETERMINE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION AND TO TURN IT ON PRIOR TO THE POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA017

Location