Accident Cessna 152 N93527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36962

Date:Saturday 2 November 1985
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Louisiana Tech University
Registration: N93527
MSN: 152-85508
Total airframe hrs:1564 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ruston, LA (RSN)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT EXPERIENCED A DIRECTIONAL GYRO FAILURE. THEY COVERED THE INSTRUMENT AND REQUESTED A RETURN TO THEIR DEPARTURE POINT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED TO FLY THE PUBLISHED APPROACH. THEY REQUESTED A DESCENT TO AN ALTITUDE BELOW THE BASE OF THE CONTROLLER'S RADAR, AND DISAPPEARED SHORTLY AFTER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TALL TREES IN RAINSHOWER. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT CLOUD BASE WAS AT TREE TOP LEVEL. INSTRUMENTS REQUIRED FOR PARTIAL PANEL FLIGHT WERE FUNCTIONAL. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38235