Accident Cessna 172 N7185Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369625

Date:Sunday 23 October 1988
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7185Q
MSN: 17260485
Total airframe hrs:4784 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:(KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN FOR 2.2 HOURS SINCE REFUELING WHEN THIS PILOT STARTED HIS FLIGHT. THIS PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE FOR 2.5 HOURS AND THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A POWER POLE AND POWER LINES, AND THEN THE TERRAIN. NO USABLE FUEL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. NO PREIMPACT PROBLEMS COULD BE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE. ONE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FIREWALL FUEL FILTER AND THE CARBURETOR WAS FOUND TO BE BROKEN BUT NO INDICATION OF SPILLED FUEL WAS FOUND. PLTS LAST MEDICAL EXAM WAS JAN 1986.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1988 N7185Q Private 0 San Antonio, TX w/o

Location