Accident Cessna 172 N9062H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369627

Date:Saturday 22 October 1988
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Militair Aviation
Registration: N9062H
MSN: 17265924
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4441 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOOV)
Destination airport:(KOOV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RWY 15, WITH WINDS REPORTED AS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE WING FLAPS WOULD NOT RETRACT AND THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO 15 FT AGL. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND AFTER FLYING 500 YARDS AND FINDING NO INCREASE IN AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FLEW NOSE HIGH, THEN THE RIGHT WING DIPPED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST 1,500 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RWY. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE WING FLAP CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS TRIPPED, AND THE WING FLAP ACTUATING SWITCH WAS 'REVERSED.' THE SWITCH HAD TO BE HELD IN THE 'UP' POSITION TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. IT WAS NOT NECESSARY TO HOLD THE SWITCH DOWN TO FULLY EXTEND THE FLAPS. THE PLT SAID THAT THIS PROCEDURE DISTRACTED HIS ATTENTION DURING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2017 RA-2842G Private 0 in the area of the Khuzhir village (the Baikal lake water zone in the sub

Location