Accident Cessna 172 N50932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369629

Date:Saturday 22 October 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hamilton Aviation Inc.
Registration: N50932
MSN: 17274236
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Destination airport:(3GV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID, WHILE CRUISING OVER A WATER RESERVOIR AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL, HE COLLIDED WITH TWO WATERFOWL, BELIEVED TO BE GEESE. ONE STRUCK THE WING TIP, THE OTHER NEAR THE WING ROOT. ACFT CONTROL REMAINED CONSTANT WITH NO CONTROL PROBLEMS ENCOUNTERED, AND THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND LAND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA015

Location