Accident Cessna 182 N5711B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369640

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Baker, Don
Registration: N5711B
MSN: 33711
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3074 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pekin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A 'WHEELS' LANDING IN THE CESSNA 182 (TRICYCLE GEAR), AND MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE TURF RUNWAY. THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING, REQUESTED EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT AND CIRCLED THE AIRPORT UNTIL THE EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT ARRIVED. PASSENGERS WERE BRIEFED ON THE LANDING AND EVACUATION PROCEDURES, AND EMERGENCY SHUTDOWN OF ELECTRICAL AND FUEL SYSTEMS WAS PERFORMED BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY OWNED A CESSNA 180 (COVENTIONAL GEAR), AND HE BELIEVED THAT THERE WAS TRANSFERENCE OF HABITS INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA019

Location