Accident Cessna 210D N3811Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369642

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3811Y
MSN: 21058311
Total airframe hrs:3728 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malta, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malta, MT (KMLK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT, ALONE IN THE AIRCRAFT, WAS PERFORMING A LANDING ON A PAVED ROAD AT A HUNTING RESORT. DURING FINAL APPROACH THE CESSNA STRUCK POWER LINES AND DAMAGED THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE ROAD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A BENT ENGINE TUNNEL AND FIREWALL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN TOLD THAT THERE WERE HIGH TENSION WIRES ON EACH END OF THE ROAD WHICH HE OBSERVED DURING SEVERAL LOW PASSES THAT HE MADE BEFORE LANDING. HE DID NOT OBSERVE, HOWEVER, TWO SMALLER WIRES UNTIL IMMEDIATELY BEFORE CONTACTING THEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA026

Location