Accident Cessna 150F N8194F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369645

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1988
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8194F
MSN: 15064294
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT ENCTRD A GUST OF WIND & VEERED OFF THE DIRT STRIP & ONTO A RAISED BERM (EDGE OF RWY). AFTER ENCTRG THE SOFT DIRT & ROUGH TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE PLT HAD LANDED WITH 40 DEG OF FLAPS. HE ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 6 GUSTING TO 18 KTS. NO PRE-ACDNT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA017

Location